All for Joomla All for Webmasters

IMMIGRATE TO CANADA

Canada is one the leading G-7 Nations and the second largest country in the world with a population of approximately 30 million people. It is a highly developed country, with excellent working conditions, and outstanding education system, a very high standard of living and a health care system ranked one of the best in the world. The United Nations has ranked Canada the best place to live, for five consecutive years. Their surveys are based on quality of life, educational opportunities, unemployment and crime rates, and life expectancy.

Canada is a country composed of immigrants from practically every nation in the world. Canada’s success is largely due to the contributions made by these immigrants. Each year, Canada welcomes more than 200,000 new immigrants. The diversified backgrounds and cultures are what make Canada unique.

No matter where you come from, once you are a landed immigrant you have all the rights of a Canadian citizen. These rights are protected under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS FOR CANADA

1. Canada Express Entry

Express Entry is online system of the application started from January 2015; there are currently three programs under Express Entry. Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class program, in addition some provinces have sub category through Express Entry for Nomination. It is point based system selecting the best candidates through Comprehensive Ranking system.

For applying under Express Entry you need to meet the eligibility criteria as given below:

Canada Express Entry eligibility criteria:

  • Meet the requirement for one of the programs listed below.
  • Although job offer is not mandatory but you need to register with job bank to connect with employers looking for skills similar to yours.
  • You must meet minimum language criteria and the test results must not be more than 2 years old.
  • Education Credential assessment for foreign qualification, this report is valid for 5 years.
  • Skilled work experience in NOC 0, A and B (12 months of full time i.e. 30 hrs per week or equal amount of part time work experience).

Highlights of Canada Express Entry

  • Candidates meeting economic program eligibility and express entry eligibility have to create online profile; there are no fees for creating this profile which is based on your age, marital status, education, work experience, English proficiency and adaptability.
  • Online profile gets submitted and is ranked against other candidates under comprehensive ranking system. CRS has total 1200 points out of these candidates scoring maximum points are issued an Invitation to apply.
  • Regular draws of invitation are conducted and candidates with high ranking are selected for Invitation to apply.
  • Once invitation to apply is issued to candidate they need to submit complete application within 60 days.
  • On submission, application will be processed within six months time frame.

Programs covered by Canada Express Entry

a) Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker program is point based system, candidate needs to score 67 points and their occupation should be in NOC 0, A or B for applying under Federal Skilled Worker program through Express Entry.

b) Federal Skilled Trade Worker

Federal Skilled Trades Program is for Candidates having technical knowledge and experience. Job offer from Canadian employer or provincial license/certification of qualification is mandatory requirement for FSTW.

c) Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class is for candidates who have previous study or work experience in Canada, they can apply for permanent residence through this program. It is part of Express Entry.

 

2. Quebec Selected Skilled Worker Program

Located on East of Canada Quebec is different identity in Canada. Quebec City and Montreal are well known places. Quebec has entirely different system for selection of the skilled worker. Every year more than 45000 people receive selection from Quebec. Foreign nationals interested in immigrating to Quebec will first need to apply to the Government of Quebec for a certificate of selection (CSQ). On receiving CSQ, application is to be submitted to CIC along with Quebec Selection Certificate.

The Minimum passing points is 55 in case of single applicant and 69 for married applicants.

Quebec Selected Worker Eligibility Criteria

  • Intention to Live and Work in Quebec province. Applicant need to prove abilities and skills to contribute while living in Quebec.
  • Education Qualification: Diploma either in vocational studies or secondary school level equivalent to Quebec standards.
  • Work Experience in relevant occupations as full time permanent employee.
  • Training in foreign earned qualifications or diploma in vocational studies in Quebec.
  • Language proficiency in English and French, applicant need to submit IELTS and or DELF test results.
  • You must meet training or occupational skills to adapt to Quebec employment requirements.
  • Selection factors also include schooling of spouse.
  • Knowledge of English and French language for spouse.
  • Relatives in Canada and in province of Quebec.
  • Job offer from employer in Quebec.
  • Number of children under age of 19 years.
  • Financial self sufficiency for applicant, spouse and dependent to manage living cost in Quebec.
  • Immigration integration project prepared by application showing adaptability into socio economic fabric of Quebec.
  • Interview is conducted at relevant Immigration visa post candidates’ ability to adapt in Quebec Province language knowledge of English and French are few factors which are assessed during Interview.

 

3. Startup Visa

Start Up Visa is new program started for entrepreneurs; candidates who are planning to set up a business or enterprise, are required to give preview of business plan supported by designated venture or organization with letter of support.

Start-up Visa Eligibility Criteria:

  • You need to prove your business idea or venture supported by designated organization.
  • You need to meet minimum language proficiency of CLB level 5 in all four modules of Reading, writing, speaking and listening.
  • Minimum Investment of $ 200,000 from one or more of the designated Canadian Venture capital funds.
  • Minimum Investment of $ 75000 if one or more designated Canadian angel Investor groups affiliates investors.
  • For successful application investor must be accepted in one of the designated Canadian Business Incubator programs.

 

4. Self Employed Persons Visa

The Self employed class of persons is opened for Federal and provincial streams, under this category person should have an experience as self employed in cultural activities, athletics or experience in Farm management. Candidates are expected to contribute significantly in these fields. The minimum points required for all business class stream is 35 points passing marks.

Self employed person needs to show that they will continue to be self employed in Canada.

  • Cultural activities or athletic
  • Experience in Farm Management

Self Employed Visa Eligibility Criteria

  • Relevant Expereince in cultural activities or as athletic at world level
  • Relevant experience in farming

 

5. Family Sponsorship Visa

Family sponsorship visa allows Permanent Residents of Canada and Citizens of Canada to sponsor their spouse, children and parents.

Family Sponsorship Visa Eligibility Criteria

  • Sponsor should be above age of 18 years
  • Sponsor should meet the financial criteria minimum income requirement
  • Give in writing that they will support their spouse for 3 years financially by bearing all the expenses and for children 10 years of till the age of 25 years whichever is earlier
  • Sponsor should not be sponsored by spouse previously within last 5 years
  • You must apply to sponsor your family member at CPC in Canada
  • Relationship proof documents are mandatory
  • Income and employment proof of sponsor is mandatory

There are many other documents required for applying sponsorship visa besides the general documents.

 

6. Provincial Nominee Program

The Provincial Nominee Program has separate streams for each program. Each province has its own requirements; the candidates are selected on basis of their age, work experience in province and education qualification. Employers can also nominate candidates with job offer.

Canada consists of ten provinces and three territories. Province has separate immigration categories and programs. Each participating province has its own nomination guidelines. Individuals who aspire to apply for PNP should check the eligibility criteria for each province. If they are meeting the required criteria then they can apply for Provincial Nomination.

Provincial Nomination means applicant is found suitable for a particular category of program in that province. The final decision to confer permanent resident to provincial nominee candidate rests with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). There are several ways to get nomination from the province either as skilled worker with employment offer; international student category, business and entrepreneur category are few of them. Additionally some provinces come up with pilot project for limited time period for certain categories.

Some provinces also accept applications from individuals outside Canada based on point based system and in demand occupation list or through family sponsorship.

List of Provinces and Territories in Canada

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Quebec
  • Saskatchewan
  • Yukon
  • Nunavut
  • North-western Territories