All for Joomla All for Webmasters

IMMIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA

As of October 2012, Australia’s population is roughly 22.7 million people. The most populous states are New South Wales and Victoria, with their respective capitals, Sydney and Melbourne, the largest cities in Australia. The majority of Australia experiences temperate weather for most of the year. Canberra is Australia’s capital city. Australia has 19 listed World Heritage properties. Australia has very wide range of temporary resident and permanent resident program compared to any other country around the world. The system is divided into subclass. For each section like visitor, student etc there are range of subclasses to meet the exact requirement. Maximum number of population in Australia is through immigration. Government also gives health care facilities Medicare subsidies to Permanent Resident and social security benefits.

Australia’s immigration system is completely electronically, the profile is online and candidate’s profile can be viewed by state and regional governments. The system is skill select based on review and requirements based needs of Australia.

 

IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS FOR AUSTRALIA

1. Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. For point based system there is a skilled occupation list SOL (demand list Occupations). Invitation issued for each occupation has ceiling value. Once the Occupation has reached its ceiling value number, no more invitations will be issued for that occupation. This date is regularly updated on Immigration Australia Website.

Subclass 189 is Australia’s general permanent residence program where sponsorship from state, region or relative is not required it is completely point based system program. The basic requirements for applying in Subclass 189 are that your occupation should be on skilled occupation list and achieving sufficient score in point test.

The minimum requirement of applying for this visa is 60 points out of 100 points.

Selection factors include Age, Education, English proficiency, other factors and sponsorship by state or region.

Highlighting points for subclass 189

  • Besides the above point requirements you need to meet health and character requirements.
  • Dependents include spouse and children.
  • If you are found eligible for this visa then prior to application you need to have IELTS score sheet (general module) and in some occupation academic module.
  • You also need Positive Skills Assessment for foreign qualification from respective authorized body.
  • You need to create an online profile and submit Expression of Interest.
  • Your profile is ranked against various other candidates and if your score is found higher you will be issued an Invitation to Apply.
  • On receiving Invitation to apply you need to submit complete application within 60 days.
  • If you are applying from within Australia you are also eligible for bridging visa allowing you a lawful status.
  • Dependents need to have functional English proficiency level if not then second instalment is to be paid by the applicant.
  • IELTS, OET, TOEFL are valid.
  • Each occupation has a ceiling value; this is the number of applications the Australia Immigration Office will accept for the year.

 

2. Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

Skilled nominated visa is for skilled worker applying under points system and are nominated by state or territory of Australia for permanent resident visa.

Highlighting points for subclass 190

  • The selection factors and criteria for subclass 190 are similar to General Subclass 189 the only difference is the state nomination.
  • Candidates need to get pass mark of 60 points out of 100 points.
  • If candidates are not getting eligible directly under subclass 189 then they can get 5 additional points to be eligible for applying i.e. Candidates scoring 55 points falling short of 5 points and get 5 points under this subclass.
  • Each state of Australia has its own sponsorship policies some states nominate candidates through expression of interest profile where candidates select list of states they are interested to get nomination from.
  • Some states of Australia requires candidate to approach them for nomination by meeting their state sponsorship criteria’s this are besides the general requirement of subclass 190
  • Each state their individual skills list the occupations and skills they are looking for sponsorship.
  • On receiving state sponsorship candidate needs to live in that state for minimum stipulated time frame generally for 2 years.
  • You must meet the pass mark criteria of 60 points to be eligible for applying an expression of interest.
  • Each state has its own sponsorship policies and criteria including English Proficiency, Work /employment experience or specialized skills.
  • Applicants eligible under general subclass 189, may also apply for this category if they want priority processing which is available for 190 subclass.
  • Each state has ceiling value to issue nomination and for each occupation the ceiling value is different once ceiling value is reached no more nomination are provided for that occupation.

 

3. Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

This visa is for skilled workers under point system who score insufficient in general immigration program and need some extra points. Under subclass 489 there are some conditions applicable like living in specified regional areas of Australia for four years time frame.

You can apply for this visa if you are invited by:

  • Australian State or Territory Government
  • Sponsored by Eligible relative living in designated area of Australia

If you stayed for two years on any one of these visas with complete fulfilment of conditions then you can apply for extended pathway:

  • Independent Regional visa 495
  • Designated Area Sponsored Provincial visa 496
  • Regional Sponsored Visa 475
  • Regional Sponsored Visa 487

Highlights of Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

  • The selection factors and criteria for subclass 489 are similar to General Subclass 189 the only difference is the regional nomination.
  • Candidates need to get pass mark of 60 points out of 100 points.
  • If candidates are not getting eligible directly under subclass 189 then they can get 10 additional points to be eligible for applying i.e. Candidates scoring 55 points falling short of 5 points can get 10 points under this subclass.
  • Each state of Australia has its own sponsorship policies. Some states nominate candidates through expression of interest profile where candidates select list of states they are interested to get nomination from.
  • Some states of Australia require candidates to approach them for nomination by meeting their state sponsorship criteria; this is besides the general requirement of subclass 489.
  • Each state has its individual skills list, the occupations and skills they are looking for sponsorship.
  • On receiving regional sponsorship candidate needs to live in that for minimum stipulated time frame.
  • You must meet the pass mark criteria of 60 points to be eligible for applying an expression of interest.
  • Each region has its own sponsorship policies and criteria including English Proficiency, Work /employment experience or specialized skills.
  • If you are nominated under subclass 489 you need to live in a designated area (Regional) of State.

 

4. Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional Visa) Subclass 188

This visa gives opportunity to people who can invest in Australian States or Territories.

Streams in Subclass 188

a) Business Innovation Stream

  • Score 65 points
  • Own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
    • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD 400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or combined total net business and personal assets should be at least AUD 800 000 lawful and transferable to Australia within 2 year
  • And additional requirements to be met

b) Investor Stream

  • Score 65 points
  • A qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
  • Adequate investments owned by you, your partner or combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • During the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.
  • Make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory.
  • And additional requirements to be met.

c) Significant Investor Stream

Investment of at least AUD 5 million in any of the following options for 4 years:

  • Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
  • Adequate managed funds – that are limited to investing in any or all of the following Australian assets:
  • Infrastructure projects in Australia
  • Cash held by Australian deposit-taking institutions
  • Bonds issued by the Commonwealth Government or a State or Territory government
  • Bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed or expected to be listed within 12 months on any Australian stock exchange
  • Bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions
  • Real property in Australia
  • Australian agribusiness
  • Annuities issued by an Australian registered life company in accordance with section 9 or 12A of the Life Insurance Act 1995
  • Loans secured by mortgages over the investments listed above
  • Derivatives used for portfolio management and non-speculative purposes which constitute no more than 20 per cent of the total value of the managed fund
  • Other managed funds that invest in the investments listed above

You must live in Australia for at least 160 cumulative days over the period while holding your provisional visa.

 

5. Partner Visa Subclass 309 /100

This is Spouse/Dependent Visa category for Australia. The partner visa is first step- temporary visa and after two years permanent status is granted. The application for both 309 and 100 is made combined. The application is processed in two stages initially temporary status is granted and later on after 2 years permanent status is granted.

You are eligible to apply if yours Spouse or Partner is

  • Australian Citizen
  • Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen

Highlighting points for Partner Visa Subclass 309 /100

  • Your marriage must be valid and recognized by Australia.
  • Health, Finance, Character and genuine relationship are basic criteria for application.
  • Yours and your spouse’s identity documents.
  • Sponsorship from spouse required for undertaking of financial requirements.
  • Supporting witness of genuine and continued relationship.
  • History of relationship and evidence.
  • Social context of the relationship.
  • Financial context of the relationship.
  • Nature of commitment.
  • Sponsor’s financial establishments – employment letter, pay slips and tax returns.
  • Sponsor should not have applied for sponsorship in previous five years.
  • Minimum level of functional English is required by applicant. 
...........